Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184824

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ832
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Borizzo airfield, Sassari. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ832: Glycol trouble and forced to return and landing to Borizzo airfield. 07/12/1943
Crew:
W/Cdr (40077) Peter Robert BURTON-GYLES DSO DFC bar (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.404788) Eric John LAYH (nav.) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (J/5680) Henry Alfred Stanley WAGGETT DFC (nav. pass.) RCAF - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqn RAF