Accident Beechcraft SNB-5 (D18S) 2512, Thursday 22 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 July 1965
Time:c. 10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB-5 (D18S)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 2512
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Charnesa do Luminar -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Portela (10:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. Maj Av José Luis da Silva Fernandes and Maj Av Joaquim das Neves Oliveira. As two engined "Beechcraft" in local press.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 23 July 1965, p41
Diário de Lisboa 22 July 1965, p14 (2°Edição)
(Scramble)
unknown (registration)