Accident North American F-86F Sabre C.5-79, Tuesday 11 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1966
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.5-79
MSN: 227-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km from Torrejón de Ardóz -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Manises (Valencia)/Esc 101
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while preparing to land during instrumental flight. Pilot Ten José Antonio Moreno Fernández.

Sources:

ABC 13 January 1966, p8
Scramble