Gear-up landing Incident Boeing 727-212 Adv. (F) N86425, Friday 26 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 2016
Time:16:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-212 Adv. (F)
Owner/operator:Asia Pacific Airlines
Registration: N86425
MSN: 21459/1329
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guam-A.B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM) -   Guam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Guam-A.B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM)
Destination airport:Honolulu Int'l (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 727 cargo plane Flight MGE425 carried out a nosegear-up landing at Guam-Antonio B. Won Pat International Airport.

Sources:

http://www.kuam.com/story/31322440/2016/02/27/cargo-plane-attempting-emergency-landing-at-guam-airport
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-FEB-16,GUAM,N86425]
http://www.jacdec.de/2016/02/26/2016-02-26-asia-pacific-boeing-727-200f-made-gear-up-landing-at-guam/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/26757_

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 1983 N296AS Alaska Airlines 0 Portland, OR non

Location

Media: