Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL 9N-AJB, Friday 26 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 February 2016
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:Air Kasthamandap
Registration: 9N-AJB
MSN: 160
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chilkhaya, Kalikot District -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG)
Destination airport:Jumla Airport (JUM/VNJL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft operted by Air Kasthamandap is reported to have crashed in Kalikot district, Nepal. There were nine passengers and two pilots on board.
Both pilots are feared dead, according to a Banke’s Nepal Police spokesman.

http://bit.ly/1n0V90P

Sources:

http://admin.myrepublica.com/feature-article/story/37731/air-kasthamadap-meets-accident.html
http://web.nwm.com.np/2016/02/26/air-kastamandap-plane-crash-lands-at-kalikot/
http://kathmandupost.ekantipur.com/news/2016-02-26/air-kastamandap-plane-crash-lands-at-kalikots.html
https://www.aviationnepal.com/an-air-kasthamandap-9n-ajb-making-an-emergency-landing-unfortunately-crashed/
Hemant Arjyal

Media: