Accident Gloster Meteor F4 I-052, Friday 25 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F4
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: I-052
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Morón, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día 25 de mayo de 1956 un avión Gloster G.41 G Meteor FMk-4 registro I-052, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina, cuyo piloto era el Teniente Jorge Dellepiane realizo un aterrizaje de emergencia en la VII Brigada Aérea de Morón, provincia de Buenos Aires, por ingestión de un cuerpo extraño, con el tren de aterrizaje replegado, esto provoco la destrucción total del avión al impactar contra la pista, su piloto resultó ileso.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloster_Meteor
Libro Serie Fuerza Aérea # 12 JORGE F. NUNEZ PADIN
MUNDO HISTORIA
http://www.mundohistoria.org/temas_foro/armamento-todas-las-epocas/gloster-meteor
AERO FLIGHT
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/AirForce/Argentina-af-Meteor.htm