This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 June 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F4 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | I-077 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | a 10 Km al sudeste de la localidad de Ezeiza, pcia de Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 7 de junio de 1956 un avión Gloster G.41 G Meteor FMk-4 registro I-077, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina, cuyo piloto era el Alférez Cesar Piñón. Choca contra el terraplén del ferrocarril, a 10 Km al sudeste de la localidad de Ezeiza, provincia de Buenos Aires, al intentar aterrizar de emergencia por falta de combustible. Daños importantes en la aeronave que motivaron su baja, su piloto el resultó ileso.
Sources:
Libro Serie Fuerza Aérea # 12 JORGE F. NUNEZ PADIN
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloster_Meteor Mundo Historia
http://www.mundohistoria.org/temas_foro/armamento-todas-las-epocas/gloster-meteor Aero Flight
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/AirForce/Argentina-af-Meteor.htm 