Accident North American F-86D Sabre , Wednesday 14 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 November 1956
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaiserslautern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
US jetfighter "F-86D" crashed onto a house in the city center. Five injured. Pilot, two in the building and one on the street killed. Six injured.

Note: the destroyed building was an administrative building of the French occupation zone.

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 15 November 1956, p6/16 November 1956, p6 (photos)/17 NOV 1956, p8
https://druckschriften-digital.marchivum.de/zd/periodical/zoom/579854?query=Stadtzentrum