Accident North American F-86D Sabre 51-8395, Wednesday 14 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 November 1956
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8395
MSN: 173-528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schopp -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landstuhl AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at the outskirt and set on fire buildings. Two USAF F-86D crashed this day within four hours. Pilot killed.

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 15 November 1956, p6
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1955/5601.html

Images: