Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N539EG, Monday 22 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 2016
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: N539EG
MSN: 277854054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-François lagoon, Grande-Terre -   Guadeloupe
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Saint-François airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A twin-engine during a fly test, crashed to Saint François for unknow reasons. It ditched at sea in the lagoon, not far from Marina, having taken off from Saint François's airfield few milles away.
The pilot, sole on board, were injured. He was able to extract of the aircraft . He was evacuated by helicopter Dragon to Pointe-à-Pitre hospital.

Sources:

http://www.guadeloupe.franceantilles.fr/actualite/faits-divers/crash-d-un-avion-dans-le-lagon-de-saint-francois-362554.php
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/durcissement-des-commmandes-de-vol-impossibilite-de-maintenir-laltitude-apres-decollage-collision-avec-la-surface-de-leau-1

Media: