Accident Mooney M20C N6575U, Saturday 23 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 November 1963
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Dodds Coal Inc
Registration: N6575U
MSN: 2357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 mi from Cherry Creek, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkirk
Destination airport:Beaver Falls
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unkown cirmcumstances. All three occupants died in the crash. James Dodds (35), coal operator, New Galilee, PA.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/?spot=4438276&fcfToken=503430332f4d6e764f45397071485a5268777744664e615a7634484a457364487a71306e4a5864502b667370325244796e6c69555a47346977787842686d78506a3534436a7675765337513d
Youngstown Vindicator 24 November 1963, p1