Accident North American F-86F Sabre C.5-12, Friday 23 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 March 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.5-12
MSN: 191-364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sierra da Talayela -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Manises
Destination airport:BA Getafe
Narrative:
Crashed simultan with F-86 C.5-4 while flying in three ship formation. Pilot Cap Sinforiano Mollena Benjumea.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 25 March 1956, p45