Accident North American F-86F Sabre C.5-52, Thursday 11 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.5-52
MSN: 191-262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palma de Mallorca -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Son San Juan (Mallorca)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Sabre F86...4-052" crashed and caught fire during a forced landing. Pilot Héctor de Haya Galvéz (27) seriously injured.

Sources:

Baleares 12 October 1962, p6 (photo)
Scramble (16 OCT 1962)