Accident North American F-86F Sabre C.5-62, Wednesday 24 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1962
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.5-62
MSN: 191-376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Son San Juan -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Son San Juan (Mallorca)
Narrative:
Crashed on landing. Ten José García Urra (20) seriously injured, died three days later.

Sources:

Baleares 25 October 1962, p7
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=199871&posicion=7&presentacion=pagina
Diario de Burgos 27 October 1962, p5 (sucesos)
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000455710&posicion=5&presentacion=pagina
Scramble