Accident North American F-86F Sabre C.5-67, Tuesday 7 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.5-67
MSN: 191-418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alcorisa (Teruel) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Manises (Valencia) (Ala 1)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Mina de Tremedal. Pilot Brig Santiago Iraola Asín. As "C-5" in local press.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 8 January 1958, p25