Accident North American F-86F Sabre C.5-73, Tuesday 25 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1958
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.5-73
MSN: 227-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi from Dragonera -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA San Juan, Mallorca
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with F-86 C.5-102 and crashed in sea. Pilot Cap Jaime Alvarez Castillo ejected and rescued by boat.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 26 November 1958, p67