Accident North American F-86F Sabre C.5-110, Friday 11 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 March 1960
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.5-110
MSN: 227-141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Utebo -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zaragoza
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Cap José Sales Gabande (Ala 2) ejected. As "F-86...C-5-110" in local press.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 12 March 1960, p51