Accident North American F-86F Sabre C.5-120, Tuesday 24 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.5-120
MSN: 227-173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zaragoza -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Zaragoza
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on left bank of river Ebro. Comandante José Rodriuéz Lopéz ejected and was injured.

Note: differences in the dates; no other spanish F-86 around the dates

Sources:

Baleares 25 July 1962, p1
Scramble (26 JUL 1962)