Accident North American F-86F Sabre C.5-125, Thursday 17 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 March 1960
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.5-125
MSN: 227-192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Valmadrid -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ala 2
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Cap Lorenzo Santandreu Gual ejected and landed near Burgo de Ebro. Airplane crashed near Valmadrid. As "N-86-C-5-125" in local press.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 18 March 1960, p45