Accident North American F-86F Sabre C.5-134, Thursday 25 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.5-134
MSN: 227-197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Manises -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Manises (Valencia) (Ala 1)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during aerobatics. Pilot Cap Jaime Berreatúa Sánchez (29). Esc 41 Aerobatic Team Patrulla Ascua.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 26 September 1958, p57