Accident North American F-86F Sabre C.5-155, Wednesday 12 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1963
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.5-155
MSN: 176-412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Carmona/Sevilla -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Morón de la Fontera (Ala 5)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-86 collided. Pilot Cap Luis García-Valdecasas López (34) crashed and died. Other landed at Morón.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 13 June 1963, p56/ (Sevilla) 13 July 1963, p45