Accident Piper PA-25-125 Pawnee EC-ASI, Tuesday 18 August 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-125 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Compañía de Trabajos Aéreos (COTASA)
Registration: EC-ASI
MSN: 25-667
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coria (Cáseres) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit powerline with right wing when lost visibility, crashed and caught fire. Jesús Lopéz Garcia-Lillo unhurt. Aircraft described as structurally intact. "Pipper...EC-A.S.I."..."Gotasa"

Sources:

Extremadura 19 August 1964, p3
RNAC