Accident Auster T.7 WE592, Friday 14 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 December 1956
Time:
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:1910 Flt RAF
Registration: WE592
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kermia -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:Kermia, Cyprus
Narrative:
Swung on landing at Kermia, Cyprus, and ran into a ditch. Damage initially assessed as Cat4 (Repairable) but later re-assessed as Cat.5(Scrap) and aircraft struck off charge 27/4/1957

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4300
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE