Accident North American F-86F Sabre C.5-221, Sunday 6 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 December 1959
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.5-221
MSN: 193-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,5 km from Galápagos -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torrejón de Ardóz (Ala 6)
Destination airport:Torrejón de Ardóz (Ala 6)
Narrative:
Hit powerline in bad visibility and crashed. Pilot Ten Luis Revuelta Salinas (23). As "F-86-C-5-221" in local press.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 8 December 1959, p83