| Date: | Thursday 21 May 2015 |
| Time: | 16:38 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-31BER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Condor |
| Registration: | D-ABUL |
| MSN: | 26259/534 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 233 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Halifax International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 767-300, operated by Condor, was cleared for takeoff from runway 25C at Frankfurt International Airport, Germany at 16:37 hours.
As the flight was commencing takeoff, a Boeing 747-400 cargo plane (Air Bridge Cargo flight RU481, registration VQ-BUU) was executing a go around during it's approach to the parallel runway 25L. The Tower controller immediately radioed: "[callsign] stop immediately, I say again stop immediately." The crew immediately aborted the takeoff. Maximum speed reached was 165 kts.
The aircraft left the runway and was met by fire services because the brakes were red hot. The two forward tyres of the left hand main gear deflated automatically.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU 15-0553-PX
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 November 2016 |
D-ABUL |
Condor |
0 |
Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
 |
unk |
Location