Incident Fiat G.55A C-14, Friday 13 August 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 August 1954
Time:
Type:Fiat G.55A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-14
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:DA Reconquista, Santa Fe -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Averiado el 13 de agosto del año 1954 en un hangar del DAM Reconquista, provincia de Santa Fe, con daños del 0,01 % por rotura de la maza de neumático. Al momento del accidente llevaba motor DB 605A N° 60-1491, hélice 28/9 Piaggio TG 306:25, ATT 396.

Sources:

http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html
Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padín.