Incident Fiat G.55A C-19, Saturday 7 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 November 1953
Time:
Type:Fiat G.55A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-19
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:BAM El Plumerillo, Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IV Brigada Aéreo El Plumerillo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Averiado el 7 de noviembre del año 1953 en la pista de "El Plumerillo", cuando era tripulado por el Alférez Héctor Raúl Luoni, quien resultó ileso. La aeronave sufrió daños en tren de aterrizaje y hélice, que fueron reparados.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.55
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html
Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padín