Incident Fiat G.55A C-20, Tuesday 3 July 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1951
Time:
Type:Fiat G.55A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-20
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Morón -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VII BRigada Aerea - Morón Prov Bs As
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día martes 3 de julio de 1951 el avión Fiat G.55 Centauro registro C-13, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina, cuyo piloto era el alférez Hernán Aracama embistió al avión Fiat G.55A Centauro registro C-20 piloteado por el Teniente José González Castro en la pista de la VII Brigada Aérea de Morón, provincia de Buenos Aires. Como resultado del choque las dos aeronaves resultaron con daños menores, sufrió daños en tren de aterrizaje y hélice, fueron reparados. Ambos pilotos resultaron ilesos.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.55
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html
Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padín