Incident Fiat G.55A C-21, Tuesday 22 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1952
Time:
Type:Fiat G.55A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-21
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:BA El Plumerillo, MZ -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día martes 22 de julio del año 1952 un avión Fiat G.55 Centauro registro C-21 perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina cuyo piloto era el Teniente Ernesto Héctor Terán durante unas maniobras en la pista en la IV Brigada Aérea de El Plumerillo provincia de Mendoza embiste al similar de registro C-43 que era tripulado por el Alférez Ernesto Jorge Adradas, ambos aviones resultaron con daños menores y ambos pilotos ilesos.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.55
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html
Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padín