Incident Fiat G.55A C-23, Friday 17 November 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 November 1950
Time:
Type:Fiat G.55A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-23
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:BA El Plumerillo, MZ -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Averiado el 17 de noviembre del año 1950 en la pista de "El Plumerillo", cuando era piloteado por el Alférez Osvaldo Mantelli, quien resultó ileso. La aeronave sufrió daños en tren de aterrizaje, que fueron reparados.

Sources:

Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.55
Amilarg
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html
Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padín