Incident Fiat G.55A C-22, Friday 23 February 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 February 1951
Time:
Type:Fiat G.55A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-22
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:BA El Plumerillo, Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Plumerillo Mendoza
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Averiado el 23 de febrero del año 1951 en la pista de "El Plumerillo", provincia de Mendoza, cuando era piloteado por el Teniente Marcos Blas Montesano, quien resultó ileso. La aeronave sufrió daños en tren de aterrizaje y hélice, que fueron reparados.

Sources:

Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.55
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html
Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padín