Accident Auster T.7 WE556, Tuesday 19 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1958
Time:
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:652 Sqn AAC
Registration: WE556
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herford -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Herford, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off: Overturned after the engine cut on take off from Herford, West Germany. s.o.c. 28/08/1958

Sources:

Auster aircraft production ( http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
http://www.arborfield-september49ers.co.uk/detmold_652sqn.htm [photo]