Accident Flyer Pelican 500BR PU-RDC, Friday 26 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 February 2016
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Flyer Pelican 500BR
Owner/operator:Wagner Goncalves de Lima (source: RNAC register)
Registration: PU-RDC
MSN: FP-1452
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jaguapita, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campo Grande, Mato Grosso
Destination airport:SBLO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight crash in a rural area near the municipality of Jaguapita. The two occupants were killed on the spot.

Sources:

http://www.tribunapr.com.br/noticias/parana/aviao-cai-e-duas-pessoas-morrem-no-interior-do-parana/

http://g1.globo.com/pr/norte-noroeste/noticia/2016/02/duas-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-monomotor-na-regiao-de-londrina.html

Media: