Accident Consolidated P2Y-3 9560, Wednesday 30 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1938
Time:morning
Type:Consolidated P2Y-3
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 9560
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean NW of Oahu, Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:FAB, Pearl Harbor, HI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This plane was lost because of bad weather. It was the second sea plane lost on this day from three flying out from Pearl Harbor.

Sources:

Ludington Daily News March 31, 1938 page 1
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=110&dat=19380331&id=wqYbAAAAIBAJ&sjid=QFQEAAAAIBAJ&pg=5986,3684916&hl=en
https://www.vpnavy.com/vp18_mishap.html