Accident Hamilton H-45 NC10002, Saturday 9 November 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 November 1929
Time:
Type:Hamilton H-45
Owner/operator:Wien Alaska Airways
Registration: NC10002
MSN: 53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mys Shmidta -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Teller, AK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American aviatior Carl Eielson and mechanic Earl Borland died in an accident in Siberia while attempting to evacuate furs and personnel from the Nanuk, a cargo vessel trapped in the ice at North Cape. Their bodies were discovered on February 18th, 1930.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carl_Ben_Eielson
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N38.html