This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 February 1967 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Mountain Airlines |
| Registration: | CF-IOB |
| MSN: | 893 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Samandre Lake, NWT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cambridge Bay, NWT |
| Destination airport: | Yellowknife |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Canadian pilot, Mr. Robert Gauchie, was flying solo from Cambridge Bay to Yellowknife when he became lost in a storm. Running out of fuel, he force landed on a remote Northern lake, isolated from any radio contact with the outside world. He was found on April 1.
Sources:
http://nationalpost.com/news/canada/pilot-bob-gauchies-story-of-how-he-survived-nearly-two-months-in-brutally-cold-wilderness-before-his-rescue .
https://www.dhc-2.com/cn893.html 