Incident Boeing 747-245F 4X-AXL, Sunday 3 August 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 August 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-245F
Owner/operator:El Al Cargo
Registration: 4X-AXL
MSN: 22150/476
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Langeraar, Nieuwkoop, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Frankfurt am Main Airport, Frankfurt, Germany (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a burst tyre on takeoff from New York JFK Airport. It was decided to divert to Schiphol Airport because of available El Al maintenance there. The aircraft lost a 80x80cm panel during the approach to Schiphol Airport.

Sources:

1. Scramble 292
2. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-747-200-4x-axl-el-al-israel-airlines/3wo0qe
3. https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b747-22150.htm
4. https://www.israelairlinemuseum.org/el-al-fleet/el-al-fleet-historic/el-al-fleet-historic-boeing-747-200s/

Media:

Boeing 747-245F/SCD Amsterdam Schiphol airport (EHAM) 4-6-2006: note lack of markings 4X-AXL EL AL Cargo (2153497187) Boeing 747-245F(SCD) EL AL Cargo 4X-AXL, LUX Luxembourg (Findel), Luxembourg PP1188283992