Accident Zlín 242L B-LUR, Friday 26 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 2016
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 242L
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Aviation Club
Registration: B-LUR
MSN: 0791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tolo Harbour, near Lo Fu Wat -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:VHSK
Destination airport:VHSK
Investigating agency: AAIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of Zlin 242L aircraft, registered B-LUR, departed from Shek Kong Airfield at around 13:45 hrs for a flight to the aerobatic area near Mirs Bay.
The pilot, the only occupant, requested to go to the aerobatic area in Mirs Bay for spin recovery exercises. Spin recovery requiring a minimum cloud ceiling to allow for sufficient recovery height following the entry into the spin.
While airborne, at about 14:08 hrs, the pilot cancelled the request due to the weather in the training area and remained flying over the Tolo Channel in the Tai Po area.
The accident occurred at around 14:10 hrs when the aircraft lost control inflight, descending rapidly prior to impacting the sea offshore of Fu Tau Sha, in the Tolo Channel. The pilot was fatally injured

Determination of Cause
In the absence of flight recorder data, it is not possible to absolutely determine the circumstances of the aircraft entering into and not recovering from a fully developed spin.
This includes the spin onset and duration of the g forces that might lead to disorientation or any other physiological effects on the pilot during the spinning, or if there were any typical spin recovery errors as stated in the AFM regarding spin recovery.
However, based on the available information, it is probable that the pilot having determined the minima for spin training were outside of the allowable limitations cancelled the intended spin exercise and sought to use the time available for alternative aircraft handling exercises.
The pilot may have elected to practice stall recovery exercises in various flap configurations and power settings while in the training area (stalling in clean, partial, and full flap configurations with power settings set to represent the intent of the exercise).
It is possible during one of the stall and recovery exercises with the aircraft in an approach or landing flap configuration, the aircraft entered an inadvertent incipient spin that progressed into a fully developed spin from which the pilot was unable to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/education-community/article/1917647/govt-pilot-dead-after-light-plane-crashes-sea
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/201602/27/P201602270882.htm]