| Date: | Saturday 27 February 2016 |
| Time: | 11:28 |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar |
| Owner/operator: | Nene Valley Microlights Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CDNI |
| MSN: | 2321 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peterborough (Conington) Airport, Holme, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Peterborough/Conington Airport (EGSF) |
| Destination airport: | Peterborough/Conington Airport (EGSF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 27-02-2016 when crashed on approach to Peterborough (Conington) Airport, Holme, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire whilst engaged in a solo training flight. The pilot was injured: his legs were trapped under the aircraft’s instrument panel. An air ambulance was also utilized, and according to a press release from them:
"Near Peterborough, man injured in light aircraft crash – Magpas flies to him
At 11:50 am on Saturday morning (27th), Magpas Doctor Steve Corry-Bass and Paramedic Ryan Warwick landed at an airfield near Peterborough via the air ambulance to treat a man injured in a light aircraft crash. The Magpas team assessed the man (in his 40s) who had suffered a serious leg injury. The team sedated the patient before accompanying him by land ambulance to Peterborough City Hospital where he was in a stable condition upon arrival.
The Helicopter team who flew the medics to the scene were: Chief Pilot Richard Eastwood and Crew Member Lee Kennedy. EEAST Ambulance Service and Cambridgeshire Fire and Rescue Service were also in attendance".
UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 10-11-2016, and the following is the summary from that report:
"The student pilot was flying solo visual circuits when the aircraft experienced an upset, probably as result of a gust of wind, at a low height that caused the left wing to rise. The student elected to go-around during which the aircraft track diverged across a field of crops that bordered the runway. The aircraft subsequently pitched nose-up followed by the left wing dropping. The aircraft rolled inverted before impacting the ground and the student was seriously injured."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-CDNI was cancelled by the CAA on 21-06-2016 as "Destroyed"
Peterborough (Conington) Airport (also known as Peterborough Business Airport) (ICAO: EGSF) is a privately owned airfield in the English county of Cambridgeshire near the villages of Holme and Conington, 7 Nautical Miles (13 km; 8.1 miles) south of Peterborough.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2016/02/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ff8e60ed915d25bb00000e/EV97_Teameurostar_UK_Eurostar_G-CDNI_11-16.pdf 2.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CDNI/943955 3.
http://www.itv.com/news/anglia/update/2016-02-27/microlight-aircraft-crashes-in-peterborough-airfield/ 4.
http://www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/news/latest-news/emergency-services-at-conington-airfield-near-holme-after-light-plane-crash-injures-one-1-7234019 5.
https://www.magpas.org.uk/latest-news/incidents/entry/nr-peterborough-man-injured-in-light-aircraft-crash-magpas-flies-to-him 6.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cambridgeshire-35677811 7.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDNI.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peterborough_Business_Airport 9.
https://airportguide.com/airport/info/EGSF 10.
http://flying-club-conington.co.uk/?option=com_content&view=section&id=5&Itemid=64
History of this aircraft
This Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar was built in 2005, and was first UK registered (from new) as G-CDNI on 11 July 2005. It moved on to its second owner on 4 January 2009, and its third (and ultimately final) owner on 11 February 2014.
Due to the incident at Peterborough (Conington) Airport on 27 February 2016, the aircraft was destroyed, and the CAA cancelled the registration (with the airframe being-deregistered) on 21 June 2016
Location
Media: