This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 January 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster T.7 |
| Owner/operator: | LAS AAC |
| Registration: | WE547 |
| MSN: | 3727 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Auster T.7 WE547: Delivered 31/5/1950. Known operational service career was with the AOP School, RAF. Transferred to Army Air Corps upon formation 1/9/1957, then service with the Light Aircraft School, Army Air Corps at Middle Wallop, Hampshire.
Written off 27/1/1958: stalled during an overshoot at Middle Wallop, Hampshire and cartwheeled across the airfield. Struck off Charge as Cat.5(G/I). To Middle Wallop for use as a Ground Instructional Airframe 7562M from 2/4/1958
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.194 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 34)
3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm 4.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 5.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4252 .