Accident North American F-86F Sabre , Thursday 13 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Imperial Iranian Air Force (IIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Teheran Airport -   Iran
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-86 crashed during practice flight. Golden Crown Aerobatic Display Team. Collision reported. Both pilots killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101201742/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/country-by-country/iran.htm
Libertad 14 June 1963, p6