| Date: | Saturday 27 February 2016 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N482S |
| MSN: | TE-117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3996 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-CB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marshfield, MA (GHG) |
| Destination airport: | Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was conducting a personal flight in his multiengine airplane and was preparing to perform a touch-and-go landing with a headwind at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots. After touchdown and a brief landing roll, the pilot applied power and took off. The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff, he received an aural and visual traffic alert; the pilot reduced power on both engines and attempted to land straight ahead. The pilot reported that the airplane then encountered a wind gust and rolled to the right; it struck the ground to the left of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, empennage, and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an aborted takeoff in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=482S Location
Images:

Photo: FAA