Accident Auster T.7 WE615, Thursday 24 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 May 1956
Time:day
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:LAS RAF
Registration: WE615
MSN: 3799
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Narrative:
Auster T.7 WE615: Delivered 31/12/51. Sole RAF career was with the LAS (Light Aircraft School) RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/5/56 when braked hard and nosed over on landing at Middle Wallop, Hampshire. Not repaired, but no reports of any injuries to the two crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.35)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.197
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4309
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html