Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104720, Friday 17 August 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 August 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104720
MSN: 683A-1020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:1 CAG Baden-Soellingen
Destination airport:1 CAG Baden-Soellingen
Narrative:
During a Mini Gun Exercise, the 421 Squadron pilot was tasked with a low-level navigation mission to attack a simulated target and finally to proceed to a bombing range for live practice weapons delivery. During the simulated target attack, the pilot misidentified the target, which was located on a steep tree-topped hill. While climbing after the attack, the aircraft struck trees on top of the hill resulting in a compressor stall. The pilot was forced to eject from his damaged aircraft, at very low altitude. The aircraft was destroyed when it impacted heavily wooded area some four kilometers after first-contact with the trees.

This was the first of two successful ejections by Capt J.E. McGillivray from a CF-104. He later ejected from 104779, 9-SEP-1975.

Sources:

421 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-16-1 (Pg 77)
Canadian Armed Forces DFS "Flight Comment" 1974 JAN.FEB (Pg 31)
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm