Runway excursion Accident CASA C-105A Amazonas (C-295M) 2808, Saturday 27 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-105A Amazonas (C-295M)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2808
MSN: S-049
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Alto Alegre, RR (SWUQ) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alto Alegre-Surucucu Airport, RR (SWUQ)
Narrative:
The CASA C-105A Amazonas suffered a runway excursion during landing in Alto Alegre, RR. No one was hurt.
Photos available through Google Maps reveal that the aircraft was eventually stripped of parts and abandoned in-place.

Sources:

http://www.cavok.com.br/blog/incidente-com-c-105a-da-fab-na-amazonia/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yooker.com.br/br/brasil-2/TheNewYookerTimes-brasil-aviao-da-forca-aerea-em-rr-sai-da-pista-durante-pouso-em-area-indigena.html]
http://www.transponder1200.com/avion-de-la-fuerza-aerea-brasilena-sufre-incidente-durante-el-aterrizaje/
Photo of aircraft stripped and abandoned: https://maps.app.goo.gl/Y1sMHv7h7Tnr512J9

Location