Accident Schleicher ASW 27 , Saturday 27 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 February 2016
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Waikerie Airfield (YWKI), Waikerie, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YWKI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider impacted a vineyard near Waikerie Airfield, causing serious injury to the pilot.

Sources:

http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/south-australia/glider-pilot-seriously-injured-after-crash-landing-at-waikerie-airfield-in-the-riverland/news-story/89c74cf69090f50eab286d4b275a18bf
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2016/Bulletin2016-02.pdf;jsessionid=A4CB549516DB8441D4C94B25E2B732D9.live21303?__blob=publicationFile

Location