Accident Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims) HA-VOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184994

Date:Sunday 28 February 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:CAVOK Aviation
Registration: HA-VOK
MSN: FA15200346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ágostyán, Tatabanya -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gödöllo Airport (LHGD)
Destination airport:Gödöllo Airport (LHGD)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger, who had been the pilot’s flight instructor before, started a flight from Gödöllő Airport in a Cessna FA152 aircraft with the registration mark HA-VOK. Their planned route was Gödöllő–Budakalász–Pilisvörösvár–Tatabánya–Tárkány–Pér, and then back to Gödöllő along the same route (Figure 3). Prior to the flight, the pilot carefully planned the route for the whole flight. During the flight, the Pilot more or less followed the route included in the navigation plan as far as Pilisvörösvár. After that, he deviated from the planned route, and, instead of following the 254° direction towards Tatabánya as planned, he flew, on average, in the 272° direction until the accident, in deteriorating weather conditions. Near Vértestolna village, the aircraft hit some trees at the top of a mountain reaching the clouds, and finally crashed to the ground. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot died on the spot, and his passenger survived the accident with serious injuries.

Causes
During the investigation, the IC came to the conclusion that the direct cause of the accident was that the people on board flew into such circumstances which were not suitable for the weather conditions specified for VFR flight.
According to the IC, the following factors might also have contributed to the event:
- the previous student pilot–flight instructor relation between the Pilot and the Passenger,
- the shortcomings of the Organisation’s aircraft booking system used at the time of the accident.

Sources:

http://airportal.hu/old-31479

photo: http://classhd.tv/halalos-legibaleset-galeria/

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/2016-037-4%20FR.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Images:

Photo taken by Vaclav Kudela at Gödöllő on 25.10.2015