Incident Pipistrel Virus SW ULTI092, Sunday 28 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ULTI092
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:playas de Ocos, San Marcos -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in an accident. The plane struck a light pole and crashed.
The plane was used for transporting cocaine. 33 packages of suspected cocaine were found near the plane.
After the crash the pilot fled the scene.

Sources:

https://www.instagram.com/p/BCVJyh1i8g3v48goWw4DHs_nS5WBSLGoDAkpRA0/
https://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=es&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.prensalibre.com%2Fguatemala%2Fsan-marcos%2Faeronave-cae-en-aldea-de-ocos

Media: