This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 September 1968 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | J-319 |
| MSN: | 7314 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near BA El Bosque -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | BA El Bosque |
Narrative:Hit radio antenna during approach and crashed into houses at Santa Ema. Co-pilot Alféres René Catalán Bobadilla (22) and four passers died. Pilot S.Ten Jorge Emberg Castro survived serious injured. Suffered an engine failure shortly after take-off and attempted to return.
Note: J-319 from Escuadrilla Cóndores de Plata was damaged (canopy+fuselage) when a plane from "Compañía Cóndor"..."CCAT" (pilot Patricio Délano) ran into it while taxiing at Chacalluta aerodrome, Arica, 15 JUN 66, 06:35 (La Nación (Santiago) 16 June 1966, p6)
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 20 September 1968, p3/21 September 1968, p12