Accident Auster T.7 WE612, Wednesday 22 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1959
Time:
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:653 Sqn AAC
Registration: WE612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kermia -   Cyprus
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:Kermia, Cyprus
Narrative:
The pilot approached Kermia, Cyprus, too slow in a strong cross wind. He applied full power after bouncing off the runway but the aircraft veered off. It crossed a ditch and nosed over on a mound of soil

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4320